Maher & O’Keefe Pty Ltd (trading Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre) owns and runs Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information.  This policy demonstrates how DMW collects, uses and discloses the personal information it collects during your relationship with it.

Collection of Personal Information

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

Engadine Gumnut Childcare centre collects and holds personal information about you or your child that is reasonably necessary for our activities and the services it provides. The purpose for which personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. Photos and videos of children and children’s work samples are collected at Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre. Name, address and phone numbers of children’s additional emergency contact people are collected from children’s parents or guardians.

There may be on occasion be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Kinds of Information Collected

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre may collect and keep the following types of personal information which include your name, gender, address, phone numbers, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth, parenting arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services .

Additional specific information Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre collects and holds about children may include their: name, any former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, parenting arrangements, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information about your child and your family that assists us in providing individualised early learning and care to children.

Use of Personal Information

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre is careful of its obligations when dealing with your personal information. Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre will collect, hold, and use that personal information for purposes associated with: providing early childhood education and care services; advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other centre or organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys

Failure to Provide Information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre Management. Management will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre can provide to you.

Sensitive Information

In some circumstances Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements.  We are also required by the Education and Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.

For example staff may wish to develop an educational program that includes reference to a child’s country of origin.

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre, you should discuss this with Engadine Gumnut management.

Disclosure

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

o    third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

o    child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre Child Protection Procedure.

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

Internet

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Information Storage and Security

Personal information collected by Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at a 17 Boronia Ave, Engadine.

Engadine Gumnut Childcare Centre may change this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. When we do so, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.
If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au